Mischa Barton

Mischa Barton
A Ring of Endless Light

A Ring of Endless Light (2002)

Role: Vicky Austin
Screen Time: 90%
Age: 15 years old
Lost and Delirious

Lost and Delirious (2001)

Role: Mary 'Mouse' Bradford
Screen Time: 70%
Age: 14 years old

Tart (2001)

Role: Grace Bailey
Screen Time: 30%
Age: 14 years old
Frankie & Hazel

Frankie & Hazel (2000)

Role: Francesca 'Frankie' Humphries
Screen Time: 90%
Age: 13 years old
Skipped Parts

Skipped Parts (2000)

Role: Maury Pierce
Screen Time: 50%
Age: 13 years old

Pups (1999)

Role: Rocky
Screen Time: 90%
Age: 12 years old
Lawn Dogs

Lawn Dogs (1997)

Role: Devon Stockard
Screen Time: 90%
Age: 10 years old


Mischa Barton

Rating: 8.88 (8 votes)
Birth: 1/24/1986
Current Age: 30 years old


Mischa Barton Biography

Mischa Barton

Birth Name
Mischa Anne Barton
Date of birth (location)
24 January 1986
London, England, UK


Mischa Barton has developed an extensive filmography and theatrical resume that will surely make her one of the most sought after young actress of her generation. Her feature film debut occurred in 1998 with the critically lauded Sundance favorite Lawn Dogs (1997) opposite Sam Rockwell. Her hailed performance was followed by Pups (1999), a modern day version of 'Bonnie & Clyde' for filmmaker Ash (Bang). She has since wracked up key roles in the 1999 Blockbusters The Sixth Sense (1999) with Bruce Willis and 'Haley Joel Osment' , and Notting Hill (1999), with Julia Roberts and Hugh Grant.

Barton has subsequently completed work on an additional five features. They include this past summer's Lost and Delirious (2001) opposite Piper Perabo for Lions Gate and Julie Johnson (2001) with Courtney Love and Lili Taylor; both of which premiered at Sundance. She can also be seen in Skipped Parts (2000) with Jennifer Jason Leigh and Drew Barrymore.

At age nine, Barton began her promising career in New York Theater with a lead role in Tony Kushner's 'Slavs!' She soon segued into the lead role of Emma Hatrick in James Lapine's 'Twelve Dreams' at the renowned Lincoln Center. Among her varied stage credits are 'Where the Truth Lies' and 'One Flea Spare', both of which took place at the New York Shakespeare Festival.

No stranger to television, Barton was featured for three seasons on the daytime drama 'All My Children'. She also portrayed the title role of Frankie alongside Joan Plowright in the recent Showtime feature Frankie and Hazel for producer Barbra Streisand's Barwood Films. Barton recently returned from location in Australia filming the Disney telefilm Ring of Endless Light, A (2002) (TV) and segues into an eight-episode arch on ABC's "Once and Again" (1999). A long- time Manhattan resident, Barton enjoys family-life with her parents and two sisters.

She's the sister of Hania Barton. Mischa has attended school in Manhattan since she was 5.

'It Girl 2003' according to Entertainment Weekly's 'It List' for top Creative People in Entertainment